Skip to content

Loeb Lawyers Recognized in 2023 Edition of Best Lawyers in America

Loeb & Loeb is pleased to announce that the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America honored 92 Loeb lawyers for excellence in 33 practice areas. Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based on an extensive peer-review process. This year's edition recognizes only the top 5.3% of elite lawyers in the nation across 150 practice areas.

In addition, 40 of the firm’s lawyers from various practice areas were named to the 2023 edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch list. The Ones to Watch list is based on peer review and highlights the top legal talent for lawyers with less than 10 years of experience in private practice.

The following Loeb lawyers were recognized among the traditional Best Lawyers guide in their respective fields for 2023:

Kenneth Adler – Technology Law (New York)
Terrence Allen – Mergers & Acquisitions Law (Los Angeles)
Roger Arar – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures & Television (New York)
Marla Aspinwall – Tax Law (Los Angeles)
Kenneth Benbassat – Corporate Law (Los Angeles)
Ivy Kagan Bierman – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures & Television; Labor Law: Management (Los Angeles)
Leah Bishop – Nonprofit/Charities Law; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Karl Block – Commercial Litigation (Los Angeles)
Marc Chamlin – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures & Television (New York)
Andrew Clare – Commercial Litigation; Real Estate Litigation (Los Angeles)
Albert Cohen – Environmental Law (Los Angeles)
Marc Cohen – Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation (Los Angeles)
Derek Crownover – Entertainment Law: Music (Nashville)
Jim Curry – Commercial Litigation; Labor & Employment Litigation (Los Angeles)
Jim Czaban – FDA Law (Washington, D.C.)
Linda Deitch – Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Andrew DeVooght – Appellate; Commercial Litigation (Chicago)
Tal Dickstein – Copyright Law (New York)
Joseph Duffy – Criminal Defense: White Collar (Chicago)
Tiffany Dunn – Entertainment Law: Music (Nashville)
Scott Edel – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures & Television; Entertainment Law: Music (Los Angeles)
W. Allan Edmiston – Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation (Los Angeles)
Ross Emmerman – Corporate Law (Chicago)
Gil Feder – Real Estate Litigation (New York)
Nicole Fenton – Real Estate Law (New York)
Kenneth Florin – Advertising Law; Sports Law (New York)
John Frankenheimer – Entertainment Law: Music (Los Angeles)
Kenneth Freeman – Real Estate Law (New York)
Wanda French-Brown – Intellectual Property Litigation (New York)
Paul Frimmer – Art Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Daniel Frohling – Trademark Law (Chicago)
John Gatti – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures & Television; Intellectual Property Litigation (Los Angeles)
Bernard Given – Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law (Los Angeles)
David Grace – Advertising Law; Intellectual Property Litigation (Los Angeles)
David Grossman – Intellectual Property Litigation (Los Angeles)
Rachel Harris – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Brian Heidelberger – Advertising Law (Chicago)
James Hitzeman – Trusts & Estates (Chicago)
Diara Holmes – Tax Law (Washington, D.C.)
Melanie Howard – Advertising Law; Copyright Law; Media Law (Los Angeles)
Lance Jurich – Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation (Los Angeles)
Carol Kaplan – Entertainment Law: Theater (New York)
Adam Kelly – Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation; Patent Law (Chicago)
Jordan Klein – Trusts & Estates (Chicago)
Andrew Kramer – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures and Television (Los Angeles)
William Kramer – Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation; Patent Law (Chicago)
Kenneth Kraus – Entertainment Law: Music (Los Angeles)
Thomas Lawson – Tax Law (Los Angeles)
Rodney Lee – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Jerome Levine – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (New York)
Jeffrey Loeb – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Richard Lorenzo – Energy Law (New York)
Camille Lu – Trusts & Estates (Chicago)
David Mallen – Advertising Law (New York)
Mary Ann Mancini – Trusts & Estates (Washington, D.C.)
Jeremy Margolis – Criminal Defense: White Collar (Chicago)
Douglas Masters – Intellectual Property Litigation; Trademark Law (Chicago)
Danielle Miller – Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Jay Musoff – Criminal Defense: White Collar (New York)
David Nelson – Trusts & Estates Litigation (Los Angeles)
Marcus Owens – Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law (Washington, D.C.)
Ronald Pearson – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Alyse Pelavin – Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Daniel Platt – Commercial Litigation (Los Angeles)
Jonathan Rikoon – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (New York)
Paul Rohrer – Real Estate Law (Los Angeles)
Michael Rosen-Prinz – Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Steven Rosenthal – Commercial Litigation (Washington, D.C.)
Laurie Ruckel – Trusts & Estates (New York)
Raymond Sanseverino – Real Estate Law (New York)
Cristine Sapers – Trusts & Estates (New York)
Kathleen O’Hagan Scallan – Trusts & Estates (Chicago)
Ian Carleton Schaefer – Employment Law: Management (New York)
Stefan Schick – Entertainment Law: Motion Pictures & Television; Entertainment Law: Theater (New York)
Scott Schneider – Real Estate Law (New York)
Barry Slotnick – Copyright Law; Entertainment Law: Music; Intellectual Property Litigation (New York)
Brian Socolow – Media Law; Sports Law (New York)
Kenneth Sold – Real Estate Law (New York)
Todd Steinberg – Trusts & Estates (Washington, D.C.)
Akiba Stern – IT Outsourcing Law; Technology Law (New York)
Denise Stevens – Entertainment Law: Music (Nashville)
Myron Sugarman – Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts & Estates (San Francisco)
James Taylor – Advertising Law (New York)
Stuart Tobisman – Nonprofit/Charities Law; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Gabrielle Vidal – Trusts & Estates Litigation; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
William Voller III – Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Law (Chicago)
Tim Warnock – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Entertainment Law: Music: Intellectual Property Litigation (Nashville)
Nicole Webb – Trusts & Estates (San Francisco)
Bruce Wexler – Trusts & Estates (New York)
Arthur Yuan – Patent Law (Chicago)
Jonathan Zavin – Copyright Law; Intellectual Property Litigation; Trademark Law (New York)
Michael Zweig – Labor & Employment Litigation (New York)

Furthermore, the following Loeb lawyers were recognized among the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch guide in their respective fields for 2023:

Liz Allen – Technology Law (Chicago)
Ava Amini – Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law (Los Angeles)
Ava Badiee – Entertainment & Sports Law (Los Angeles)
Keane Barger – Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation (Nashville)
Sasha Bass – Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Brittany Berckes – Entertainment & Sports Law (New York)
Emily Borich – Intellectual Property Law (New York)
Steve Byrd – Entertainment & Sports Law (Chicago)
Caitlin Cline – Trusts & Estates (New York)
Ryan Court – Trusts & Estates (Chicago)
Talia Englander – Real Estate Law (New York)
Lindsay Feuer – Trusts & Estates Litigation (New York)
Tatyana Gilles – Intellectual Property Law (Chicago)
Lilian Walden Givens – Trusts & Estates Litigation (Los Angeles)
Hana Hong – Real Estate Law (Los Angeles)
Caroline Hudson – Entertainment & Sports Law (Chicago)
Jessica Jensen – Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Melaina Jobs – Intellectual Property Law (Chicago)
Colleen Kelley – Entertainment & Sports Law; Intellectual Property Law (Nashville)
Jennika Kirkbride – Trusts & Estates (Washington, D.C.)
Rachel Kiwi – Entertainment & Sports Law (New York)
Crystal Law – Commercial Litigation; Real Estate Law (Los Angeles)
Alexandra Letzel – Trusts & Estates Litigation (Los Angeles)
Bianca Lewis – Financial Services Regulation Law; Health Care Law (New York)
Ryan Martin – Intellectual Property Law (Chicago)
Talia Metson – Trusts & Estates (New York)
Annette Meyerson – Tax Law; Trusts & Estates (Los Angeles)
Jessica Mills – Trusts & Estates (San Francisco)
John Monterubio – Corporate Law (New York)
Libby O’Neill – Entertainment & Sports Law; Intellectual Property Law (Chicago)
Connie Pak – Real Estate Law (Los Angeles)
Danielle Quinn – Commercial Litigation (New York)
Ashley Sawyer – Trusts & Estates (Washington, D.C.)
Sarah Schacter – Entertainment & Sports Law; Intellectual Property Law (New York)
Ali Schaller – Commercial Litigation (Chicago)
Priy Sinha – Intellectual Property Law (New York)
John Stapleton – Real Estate Law (Chicago)
Daryl Steiger – Entertainment & Sports Law (New York)
Alison Sundberg Telleen – Trusts & Estates (San Francisco)
Jonathan Thielbar – Intellectual Property Law; Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation (Chicago)

To view the full rankings list, please visit the Best Lawyers website.