IP/Entertainment Case Law Updates
[…] The court explained that copyright registration is addressed in five consecutive sections: §§ 408 through 412. According to the court, two subsections of the Act, § 410(a) and portions of § 411(a), contain language that suggests that registration requires some affirmative steps to be taken by the Copyright Office. However, other sections of the Act “cast doubt on this interpretation. In particular, § 408 blurs the line between application and registration and favors the application approach.” Section 408 states: “[T]he owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration . . . by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee specified . . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 408(a). This section, the court said, implies that the sole requirement for obtaining registration is delivery of the appropriate documents and fee.