IP/Entertainment Case Law Updates
[…] Skip to content

IP/Entertainment Case Law Updates

ABC, Inc., et al. v. Ritchie, et al.

ABC, The Associated Press, CNN, CBS, Fox News Network, and NBC sought a preliminary injunction barring Minnesota’s secretary of state and attorney general from enforcing a statute that restricts exit polling during an election. Finding that plaintiffs were likely to demonstrate that the Minnesota law was a violation of their First Amendment rights, the court granted the injunction.

Minnesota Statute § 204C.06, subdivision 1 is entitled “Lingering near polling place.” The second sentence of the subdivision provides: “No one except an election official or an individual who is waiting to register or to vote shall stand within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is located.” Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor.

Plaintiffs argued that the Minnesota law burdens political expression protected under the First Amendment.