Certainty and Uncertainty in the Post Cooper v. Aviall Superfund World
[…] Still, the court may bifurcate any state court claims that are also filed.

12 See e.g. New Jersey Spill Compensation and Control Act, NJ Stat. Ann. Section 58:10, et seq. (providing that dischargers and persons who clean up and remove discharges “shall have a right of contribution against all other dischargers and persons in any way responsible for a discharged hazardous substance . . .”) and Texas Solid Waste Disposal Act, Texas Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.344(a)(“A person who conducts a removal or remedial action that is approved by the commission and is necessary to address a release or threatened release may bring suit in a district court to recover the reasonable and necessary costs of that action and other costs as the court, in its discretion, considers reasonable. This right is in addition to the right to file an action for contribution, indemnity, or both in an appeal proceeding or in an action brought by the attorney general.”)

13 Note that while the site need not be a Superfund site in order for EPA to be involved, EPA is much more likely to be involved if it is a Superfund site.