It looks like we may have content for your preferred language. Would you like to view this page in English?
[…] Gov. Kathy Hochul signed Senate Bill 133B/Assembly Bill 5698B into law Dec. 10, 2021. The legislation, which amends the state’s general business law to add new Section 520-e, takes effect one year after enactment and applies to all credit card agreements entered into, renewed, modified or amended on or after that date.

Given its broad definition of the term “points,” the new law arguably applies not only to credit cards but also to the reward programs associated with those credit cards, which can be governed by separate agreements. New Section 520-e defines “credit card points” or “points” as “denominated units that can be accumulated in an account in connection with a credit card reward, loyalty, or other incentive program … or for certain travel-related rewards as miles, which are redeemable, fungible, or otherwise exchangeable, in whole or in part, for rewards.” The definition is not limited to points that are earned by spending money on a credit card. Instead, it includes not only “other incentive program[s]” but also more specifically “travel-related rewards as miles.”