Key Takeaways:
[…] - All or virtually all ingredients or components of the product are made and sourced in the United States.
An unqualified claim would be something like “Made in the USA” absent any language or caveats set forth to narrow the meaning of the claim (e.g., “Made in the USA with foreign-sourced ingredients”). The proposed rule follows guidance previously set forth by existing FTC decisions, orders and policy statements.
Perhaps the most notable and new is that the proposed rule would allow the agency to seek civil penalties for violations of the rule under 15 U.S.C. § 57(a) (“acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”).