The Supreme Court held that § 109(a) can provide a defense to an action under § 602(a) in this context, but the court did not address the effect of § 109(a) on claims involving unauthorized importation of copies made abroad.
The Ninth Circuit concluded that the first sale doctrine is unavailable as a defense to the claims under §§ 106(3) and 602(a) because there is no genuine dispute that Omega manufactured the watches in Switzerland.
The issues before the court hinged on three sections of the Copyright Act. Section 602(a) provides: “Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies . . . under section 106, actionable under section 501.”