Costco sold in its U.S. stores authentic Omega watches (containing a copyrighted design) that had been manufactured and first sold outside the U.S. Omega had not authorized Costco to sell the watches in its stores and it sued Costco for copyright infringement. Costco asserted the “first sale” doctrine as a defense, and the district court granted summary judgment for Costco. The Ninth Circuit reversed and remanded.
The issues before the court hinged on three sections of the Copyright Act. Section 602(a) provides: “Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies . . . under section 106, actionable under section 501.”